2021 Alaska Railroad Schedule

Alaska Railroad Summer 2021 Schedule

Coastal Classic Train

Anchorage → Girdwood → Seward
Daily service May 29 – September 12, 2021

From/To Depart Arrive
Anchorage — Girdwood 6:45 AM 8:00 AM
Girdwood* — Seward 8:05 AM 11:05 AM
Seward — Girdwood 6:00 PM 8:50 PM
Girdwood* — Anchorage 8:55 PM 10:15 PM

* Trains may depart early from these stops when all reserved passengers are on board.

Onboard services: Dining car, baggage services (Anchorage and Seward only), non-smoking cars, wheelchair access.

Anchorage → Wasilla → Talkeetna → Denali → Fairbanks
Daily service May 29 – September 12, 2021

Northbound From/To Depart Arrive
Anchorage — Wasilla 8:20 AM 9:50 AM
Wasilla* — Talkeetna 9:55 AM 11:05 AM
Talkeetna — Denali 11:20 AM 3:40 PM
Denali — Fairbanks 4:10 PM 8:00 PM
Southbound From/To Depart Arrive
Fairbanks — Denali 8:20 AM 12:10 PM
Denali — Talkeetna 12:30 PM 4:40 PM
Talkeetna — Wasilla 5:00 PM 6:15 PM
Wasilla* — Anchorage 6:25 PM 8:00 PM

* Trains may depart early from these stops when all reserved passengers are on board. No round-trip fare to Hurricane.

 

Onboard services: Dining car, baggage services (Anchorage and Fairbanks only), non-smoking cars, wheelchair access.

Anchorage → Girdwood → Portage → Whittier → Portage → Spencer → Grandview
Daily service May 29 – September 6, 2021*

From/To Depart Arrive
Anchorage — Girdwood 9:45 AM 10:55 AM
Girdwood — Portage 1 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
Portage 1 — Whittier 11:35 AM 12:05 PM
Whittier — Portage 2 12:45 PM 1:15 PM
Portage 2 — Spencer Whistle Stop 1:25 PM 1:45 PM
Spencer Whistle Stop — Grandview 1:55 PM 3:20 PM
Grandview — Spencer Whistle Stop 3:30 PM 4:30 PM
Spencer Whistle Stop — Portage 4:40 PM 5:15 PM
Portage — Whittier 5:25 PM 6:05 PM
Whittier — Portage 6:45 PM 7:15 PM
Portage — Girdwood 7:20 PM 7:40 PM
Girdwood — Anchorage 7:45 PM 9:15 PM

Onboard services: Wilderness cafe snack bar, baggage service (Anchorage only), non-smoking cars, wheelchair access.

Anchorage → Wasilla → Talkeetna → Hurricane Flagstop Area → Healy → Nenana → Fairbanks

Weekend Service
Northbound Saturdays / Southbound Sundays
September 21, 2019 – May 10, 2020

Midweek Service
Select dates in November, December, January, February and March.

Northbound Tuesdays / Southbound Wednesdays
November 27 – 27, 2019; December 24, 2019 – Jan 1, 2020; February 4 – March 25, 2020

Northbound Thursdays / Southbound Fridays
December 26 – 27, 2019; February 27 – 28, 2020; March 12 –  20, 2020

Due to the nature of flagstop service, times may vary.

SUMMER 2021: the Alaska Railroad will provide  flagstop service between Talkeetna and Hurricane as part of its scheduled Denali Star Train. For full schedule details, please review the Denali Star Train with Hurricane Flagstop Service Schedule tab on this page. 

Anchorage → Wasilla → Talkeetna → Hurricane Flagstop Area
Operates first Thursday of the month, October 2020 through May 2021

This is a flagstop train. Due to the nature of flagstop service, times may vary.

Stops Northbound Southbound
Anchorage (MI 114.3) 8:30 AM* 8:00 PM
Wasilla (MI 159.8) 9:50 AM 6:25 PM
Talkeetna (MI 226.7) 11:25 AM 4:50 PM
Hurricane (MI 281.4) 1:40 PM 2:45 PM

No dining service; passengers are encouraged to bring food onboard. Baggage service in Anchorage only.

To buy tickets for the Alaska Railroad go HERE.