2020 Alaska Railroad Schedule

Alaska Railroad Summer 2020 Schedule Starts May 9th

Anchorage → Girdwood → Seward
Daily service May 9 – September 21, 2020

From/ToDepartArrive
Anchorage — Girdwood6:45 AM8:00 AM
Girdwood* — Seward8:05 AM11:05 AM
Seward — Girdwood6:00 PM8:50 PM
Girdwood* — Anchorage8:55 PM10:15 PM

* Trains may depart early from these stops when all reserved passengers are on board.

Onboard services: Dining car, baggage services (Anchorage and Seward only), non-smoking cars, wheelchair access.

Anchorage → Wasilla → Talkeetna → Denali → Fairbanks
Daily service May 14 – September 20, 2020

Northbound From/ToDepartArrive
Anchorage — Wasilla8:20 AM9:30 AM
Wasilla* — Talkeetna9:35 AM11:05 AM
Talkeetna — Denali11:20 AM3:40 PM
Denali — Fairbanks4:00 PM8:00 PM
Southbound From/ToDepartArrive
Fairbanks — Denali8:20 AM12:10 PM
Denali — Talkeetna12:30 PM4:40 PM
Talkeetna — Wasilla5:00 PM6:15 PM
Wasilla* — Anchorage6:20 PM8:00 PM

* Trains may depart early from these stops when all reserved passengers are on board.
Runs only northbound to Fairbanks on May 14, only southbound to Anchorage on September 20.

Onboard services: Dining car, baggage services (Anchorage and Fairbanks only), non-smoking cars, wheelchair access.

Anchorage → Girdwood → Portage → Whittier → Portage → Spencer → Grandview
Daily service May 23 – September 16, 2020*

From/ToDepartArrive
Anchorage — Girdwood9:45 AM10:55 AM
Girdwood — Portage 111:00 AM11:30 AM
Portage 1 — Whittier11:35 AM12:05 PM
Whittier — Portage 212:45 PM1:15 PM
Portage 2 — Spencer Whistle Stop1:25 PM1:45 PM
Spencer Whistle Stop — Grandview1:55 PM3:20 PM
Grandview — Spencer Whistle Stop3:30 PM4:30 PM
Spencer Whistle Stop — Portage4:40 PM5:15 PM
Portage — Whittier5:25 PM6:05 PM
Whittier — Portage6:45 PM7:15 PM
Portage — Girdwood7:20 PM7:40 PM
Girdwood — Anchorage7:45 PM9:15 PM

* Glacier Discovery Train travels only between Anchorage and Whittier on May 16, 2020. Round-trip service from Anchorage to Girdwood, Portage, Whittier, and Spencer Glacier will operate daily May 23 – June 5, 2020. Daily service to all destinations begins June 6, 2020.

Onboard services: Wilderness cafe snack bar, baggage service (Anchorage only), non-smoking cars, wheelchair access.

Anchorage → Wasilla → Talkeetna → Hurricane Flagstop Area → Healy → Nenana → Fairbanks

Weekend Service
Northbound Saturdays / Southbound Sundays
September 21, 2019 – May 10, 2020

Midweek Service
Select dates in November, December, January, February and March.

Northbound Tuesdays / Southbound Wednesdays
November 27 – 27, 2019; December 24, 2019 – Jan 1, 2020; February 4 – March 25, 2020

Northbound Thursdays / Southbound Fridays
December 26 – 27, 2019; February 27 – 28, 2020; March 12 –  20, 2020

Due to the nature of flagstop service, times may vary.

Talkeetna → Hurricane Flagstop Area
Thursday – Monday, May 14 – September 14, 2020

This is a flagstop train. Due to the nature of flagstop service, times may vary.

StopsNorthboundSouthbound
Talkeetna (MI 226.7)1:00 PM7:15 PM
Chase (MI 236.2)1:15 – 1:30 PM6:45 PM
Curry (MI 248.5)1:50 PM6:20 PM
Sherman (MI 257.7)2:10 PM5:45 – 6:00 PM
Gold Creek (MI 263.2)2:30 PM5:30 PM
Twin Bridges (MI 270)2:45 PM4:50 – 5:10 PM
Chulitna (MI 273.8)3:00 PM4:45 PM
Hurricane (MI 284)3:30 PM4:30 PM

No dining service; passengers are encouraged to bring food onboard.

Anchorage → Wasilla → Talkeetna → Hurricane Flagstop Area
Operates first Thursday of the month, October 2019 through May 2020

This is a flagstop train. Due to the nature of flagstop service, times may vary.

StopsNorthboundSouthbound
Anchorage (MI 114.3)8:30 AM*8:00 PM
Wasilla (MI 159.8)9:50 AM6:25 PM
Talkeetna (MI 226.7)11:25 AM4:50 PM
Hurricane (MI 281.4)1:40 PM2:45 PM

No dining service; passengers are encouraged to bring food onboard. Baggage service in Anchorage only.

To buy tickets for the Alaska Railroad go HERE.