2017 Alaska Railroad Schedule

Alaska Railroad Summer 2017 Schedule Starts May 11th

With schedules available year round, you’ll know from the very moment you climb aboard the Alaska Railroad you’re riding on the best train in the world.

Click here for a PDF of the 2017 Summer Schedule and Fare Guide 2017 Alaska railroad schedule2017 Alaska Railroad Schedule

NOTE: Trains are now cashless and purchases onboard must be paid by card.


The Coastal Classic travels between Anchorage and Seward along what many consider the most scenic route in Alaska.

Coastal Classic Train Schedule
May 13 – Sep 17, 2017
Departure Time Arrival Time
Anchorage 6:45 AM Seward 11:05 AM
Seward 6:00 PM Anchorage 10:15 PM

Runs May 13 – Sep 17, 2017. Onboard service – Dining, baggage service, no-smoking cars, wheelchair access.

*-Train may depart early from this stop when all reserved passengers are onboard.

ARR Denali Star Northbound Train Schedule
May 17 – September 18, 2017
Departure Time Arrival Time
Anchorage 8:15 AM Talkeetna 11:05 AM
Talkeetna 11:20 AM Denali Park 3:40 PM
Denali Park 4:00 PM Fairbanks 8:00 PM
Denali Star Southbound Train Schedule
May 17 – September 18, 2017
Departure Time Arrival Time
Fairbanks 8:15 AM Denali Park 12:10 PM
Denali Park 12:30 PM Talkeetna 4:40 PM
Talkeetna 4:55 PM Anchorage 8:00 PM

Runs May 17 – September 18, 2017. Onboard service options: GoldStar Service and Adventure Class. Dining, baggage service, no-smoking cars, wheelchair access.

*-Train may depart early from this stop when all reserved passengers are onboard.

ARR Glacier Discovery Train Schedule
Operates May 27-Sep 18, 2017
Departure Time Arrival Time
Anchorage 9:45 AM Whittier 12:05 PM
Whittier 6:45 PM Anchorage 9:15 PM

On the inbound journey, Spencer and Grandview passengers may disembark train at the first Portage stop for motorcoach transfers to Anchorage, arriving by 6:45PM. Reservations are required.

Onboard service: Adventure Class. Dining, baggage service, no-smoking cars, wheelchair access.

WS refers to Whistle Stop service. Includes optional one-mile guided hike to Spencer Glacier Overlook with a U.S. Forest Service Ranger.

AURORA WINTER TRAIN SCHEDULE

Depart Arrive

Northbound Saturday

Anchorage 8:30 AM Wasilla 9:50 AM
Wasilla 9:50 AM Talkeetna 11:25 AM
Talkeetna 11:25 AM Chase 11:50 AM
Chase 11:50 AM Curry 12:10 PM
Curry 12:10 PM Deadhorse 12:23 PM
Deadhorse 12:23 PM Sherman 12:30 PM
Sherman 12:30 PM Gold Creek 12:40 PM
Gold Creek 12:40 PM Canyon 1:05 PM
Canyon 1:05 PM Twin Bridges 1:14 PM
Twin Bridges 1:14 PM Chulitna 1:20 PM
Chulitna 1:20 PM Hurricane 1:40 PM
Hurricane 1:40 PM Denali Crossing 3:55 PM
Denali Crossing 3:55 PM Healy 4:40 PM
Healy 4:40 PM Nenana 5:55 PM
Nenana 5:55 PM Fairbanks 8:00 PM

Southbound Sunday

Fairbanks 8:30 AM Nenana 10:30 AM
Nenana 10:30 AM Healy 11:45 AM
Healy 11:45 AM Denali Crossing 12:30 PM
Denali Crossing 12:30 PM Hurricane 2:45 PM
Hurricane 2:45 PM Chulitna 3:05 PM
Chulitna 3:05 PM Twin Bridges 3:13 PM
Twin Bridges 3:13 PM Canyon 3:20 PM
Canyon 3:20 PM Gold Creek 3:45 PM
Gold Creek 3:45 PM Sherman 3:55 PM
Sherman 3:55 PM Deadhorse 4:03 PM
Deadhorse 4:03 PM Curry 4:15 PM
Curry 4:15 PM Chase 4:35 PM
Chase 4:35 PM Talkeetna 4:50 PM
Talkeetna 4:50 PM Wasilla 6:25 PM
Wasilla 6:25 PM Anchorage 8:00 PM

Saturdays: Anchorage to Fairbanks, Sundays: Fairbanks to Anchorage

Midweek dates: 2/23 & 24; 3/1 & 2; 3/8 & 9; 3/15 & 16; 3/22 & 23; 3/29 & 30

Tuesdays: Anchorage to Fairbanks, Wednesdays: Fairbanks to Anchorage

Winter Hurricane tickets for 2017 Available now!

1st Thursday of each month from October 1, 2015 – May 5, 2017

HURRICANE WINTER TRAIN SCHEDULE

Depart Arrive
Outbound
Anchorage 8:30 AM Wasilla 9:50 AM
Wasilla 9:50 AM Talkeetna 11:25 AM
Talkeetna 11:25 AM Hurricane 1:40 PM
Inbound
Hurricane 2:45 PM Talkeetna 4:50 PM
Talkeetna 4:50 PM Wasilla 6:25 PM
Wasilla 6:25 PM Anchorage 8:00 PM
The Hurricane Turn Winter Train only operates the first Thursday of each month from October – May. Be sure and pack a lunch as there is no dining onboard. Alcoholic beverages are not allowed. Onboard service – No Dining, baggage service only in Anchorage.

 

Summer Hurricane Turn Schedule 2017

May 12-Sep 19, 2017, Thursdays through Mondays.

Round-trip service from Talkeetna Depot to Hurricane Gulch. Transfer provided from Talkeetna Lode. No dining onboard. Times may vary depending on number of flagstops.

HURRICANE TURN TRAIN SCHEDULE

Depart Arrive
Outbound
Talkeetna 12:15 PM Chase 12:27 PM
Chase 12:27 PM Curry 12:50 PM
Curry 12:50 PM Sherman 1:05 PM
Sherman 1:05 PM Gold Creek 1:20 PM
Gold Creek 1:20 PM Twin Bridges 1:43 PM
Twin Bridges 1:43 PM Chulitna 1:50 PM
Chulitna 1:50 PM Hurricane 2:15 PM
Inbound
Hurricane 3:30 PM Chulitna 3:50 PM
Chulitna 3:50 PM Twin Bridges 4:20 PM
Twin Bridges 4:20 PM Gold Creek 4:35 PM
Gold Creek 4:35 PM Sherman 4:45 PM
Sherman 4:45 PM Curry 5:20 PM
Curry 5:20 PM Chase 5:45 PM
Chase 5:45 PM Talkeetna 6:00 PM

Like the Aurora Winter Train, the Winter Hurricane Turn is a flagstop train, and due to the nature of the service, the schedule varies depending on the number of stops.

Alaska residents and seniors can also receive 20% discount from regular fares on the Hurricane with proper identification.

There is no dining service available on the Winter Hurricane Turn Train.
2017 Alaska Railroad Schedule

To buy tickets call the Alaska Railroad here.