2017 Alaska Railroad Schedule

Alaska Railroad Summer 2017 Schedule Starts May 11th

With schedules available year round, you’ll know from the very moment you climb aboard the Alaska Railroad you’re riding on the best train in the world.

Click here for a PDF of the 2017 Summer Schedule and Fare Guide 2017 Alaska railroad schedule2017 Alaska Railroad Schedule

NOTE: Trains are now cashless and purchases onboard must be paid by card.


The Coastal Classic travels between Anchorage and Seward along what many consider the most scenic route in Alaska.

Coastal Classic Train Schedule
May 13 – Sep 17, 2017
Departure TimeArrival Time
Anchorage6:45 AMSeward11:05 AM
Seward6:00 PMAnchorage10:15 PM

Runs May 13 – Sep 17, 2017. Onboard service – Dining, baggage service, no-smoking cars, wheelchair access.

*-Train may depart early from this stop when all reserved passengers are onboard.

ARR Denali Star Northbound Train Schedule
May 17 – September 18, 2017
Departure TimeArrival Time
Anchorage8:15 AMTalkeetna11:05 AM
Talkeetna11:20 AMDenali Park3:40 PM
Denali Park4:00 PMFairbanks8:00 PM
Denali Star Southbound Train Schedule
May 17 – September 18, 2017
Departure TimeArrival Time
Fairbanks8:15 AMDenali Park12:10 PM
Denali Park12:30 PMTalkeetna4:40 PM
Talkeetna4:55 PMAnchorage8:00 PM

Runs May 17 – September 18, 2017. Onboard service options: GoldStar Service and Adventure Class. Dining, baggage service, no-smoking cars, wheelchair access.

*-Train may depart early from this stop when all reserved passengers are onboard.

ARR Glacier Discovery Train Schedule
Operates May 27-Sep 18, 2017
Departure TimeArrival Time
Anchorage9:45 AMWhittier12:05 PM
Whittier6:45 PMAnchorage9:15 PM

On the inbound journey, Spencer and Grandview passengers may disembark train at the first Portage stop for motorcoach transfers to Anchorage, arriving by 6:45PM. Reservations are required.

Onboard service: Adventure Class. Dining, baggage service, no-smoking cars, wheelchair access.

WS refers to Whistle Stop service. Includes optional one-mile guided hike to Spencer Glacier Overlook with a U.S. Forest Service Ranger.

AURORA WINTER TRAIN SCHEDULE

DepartArrive

Northbound Saturday

Anchorage8:30 AMWasilla9:50 AM
Wasilla9:50 AMTalkeetna11:25 AM
Talkeetna11:25 AMChase11:50 AM
Chase11:50 AMCurry12:10 PM
Curry12:10 PMDeadhorse12:23 PM
Deadhorse12:23 PMSherman12:30 PM
Sherman12:30 PMGold Creek12:40 PM
Gold Creek12:40 PMCanyon1:05 PM
Canyon1:05 PMTwin Bridges1:14 PM
Twin Bridges1:14 PMChulitna1:20 PM
Chulitna1:20 PMHurricane1:40 PM
Hurricane1:40 PMDenali Crossing3:55 PM
Denali Crossing3:55 PMHealy4:40 PM
Healy4:40 PMNenana5:55 PM
Nenana5:55 PMFairbanks8:00 PM

Southbound Sunday

Fairbanks8:30 AMNenana10:30 AM
Nenana10:30 AMHealy11:45 AM
Healy11:45 AMDenali Crossing12:30 PM
Denali Crossing12:30 PMHurricane2:45 PM
Hurricane2:45 PMChulitna3:05 PM
Chulitna3:05 PMTwin Bridges3:13 PM
Twin Bridges3:13 PMCanyon3:20 PM
Canyon3:20 PMGold Creek3:45 PM
Gold Creek3:45 PMSherman3:55 PM
Sherman3:55 PMDeadhorse4:03 PM
Deadhorse4:03 PMCurry4:15 PM
Curry4:15 PMChase4:35 PM
Chase4:35 PMTalkeetna4:50 PM
Talkeetna4:50 PMWasilla6:25 PM
Wasilla6:25 PMAnchorage8:00 PM

Saturdays: Anchorage to Fairbanks, Sundays: Fairbanks to Anchorage

Midweek dates: 2/23 & 24; 3/1 & 2; 3/8 & 9; 3/15 & 16; 3/22 & 23; 3/29 & 30

Tuesdays: Anchorage to Fairbanks, Wednesdays: Fairbanks to Anchorage

Winter Hurricane tickets for 2017 Available now!

1st Thursday of each month from October 1, 2015 – May 5, 2017

HURRICANE WINTER TRAIN SCHEDULE

DepartArrive
Outbound
Anchorage8:30 AMWasilla9:50 AM
Wasilla9:50 AMTalkeetna11:25 AM
Talkeetna11:25 AMHurricane1:40 PM
Inbound
Hurricane2:45 PMTalkeetna4:50 PM
Talkeetna4:50 PMWasilla6:25 PM
Wasilla6:25 PMAnchorage8:00 PM
The Hurricane Turn Winter Train only operates the first Thursday of each month from October – May. Be sure and pack a lunch as there is no dining onboard. Alcoholic beverages are not allowed. Onboard service – No Dining, baggage service only in Anchorage.

 

Summer Hurricane Turn Schedule 2017

May 12-Sep 19, 2017, Thursdays through Mondays.

Round-trip service from Talkeetna Depot to Hurricane Gulch. Transfer provided from Talkeetna Lode. No dining onboard. Times may vary depending on number of flagstops.

HURRICANE TURN TRAIN SCHEDULE

DepartArrive
Outbound
Talkeetna12:15 PMChase12:27 PM
Chase12:27 PMCurry12:50 PM
Curry12:50 PMSherman1:05 PM
Sherman1:05 PMGold Creek1:20 PM
Gold Creek1:20 PMTwin Bridges1:43 PM
Twin Bridges1:43 PMChulitna1:50 PM
Chulitna1:50 PMHurricane2:15 PM
Inbound
Hurricane3:30 PMChulitna3:50 PM
Chulitna3:50 PMTwin Bridges4:20 PM
Twin Bridges4:20 PMGold Creek4:35 PM
Gold Creek4:35 PMSherman4:45 PM
Sherman4:45 PMCurry5:20 PM
Curry5:20 PMChase5:45 PM
Chase5:45 PMTalkeetna6:00 PM

Like the Aurora Winter Train, the Winter Hurricane Turn is a flagstop train, and due to the nature of the service, the schedule varies depending on the number of stops.

Alaska residents and seniors can also receive 20% discount from regular fares on the Hurricane with proper identification.

There is no dining service available on the Winter Hurricane Turn Train.
2017 Alaska Railroad Schedule

To buy tickets call the Alaska Railroad here.